Home
logo
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Pure Pharmacy, we believe in making things easy for our customers so we’ve written our Privacy Policy with the aim to make it clear, simple and easy to read.

Our promise to you
Pure Pharmacy is committed to protecting your privacy. We believe in using your personal information to make things simpler and better for you. We commit to keep your personal information safe and secure. We’ll be clear and open with you about on the reasons why we collect your personal information and how we use it. We’ve written this Privacy Policy in plain English and jargon free to tell you how and why we use your personal information. We hope you’ll find it clear.

Who's in control of your information?
We may share your personal information in order to provide and keep you informed about our products and services, to handle any complaints or queries, and to give you the best customer service we possibly can. However, we never lose sight of the fact that it’s your personal information and we’ll only send you marketing material if you’ve agreed to do so. You may opt out at any time.
Information we get from you
Pure Pharmacy collects personal information about you whenever you shop with us or use our services.

Information we get from your GP or healthcare professional  
Pure Pharmacy provides a range of clinical and healthcare services which are private services or are provided on behalf of the Health Services Executive (HSE). Where these require information to be obtained from or transmitted to your GP, we’ll tell you that this is necessary before providing you with the service. We’ll only share information to meet our regulatory obligations.
Information we get when we acquire a new pharmacy
If you’re a customer of a pharmacy business that’s been taken over by Pure Pharmacy, we’ll receive your personal information from them as part of the handover process. Where this happens, we place a notice in-store or we may contact you in writing to tell you that your personal information is changing hands.

How and why we use your personal information
We use your personal information for a number of different reasons. Some are essential for us to provide the services you use or to fulfil our legal obligations, some help us run our business efficiently and some enable us to provide you with more relevant and personalised offers. In all cases, we must have a reason and a legal ground for processing your personal information. We will not needlessly hold or use your information.

Keeping our records up to date
We have a legal obligation to keep the personal information we hold accurate and up to date. We also periodically update our records to update addresses where customers have moved or who are deceased, to fill gaps in the contact details we hold and to correct addresses that are incorrectly formatted.

Crime prevention and detection
Like all retailers, Pure Pharmacy undertakes certain activities that enable us to provide our customers and colleagues with a safe, secure and legal environment online and in stores. In our pharmacies, we use CCTV to prevent and detect crime. Where we do this we display clear signage, and have internal processes in place to minimise the impact on your privacy.   

Things we do to provide you with a better service
The following are things we do as a business to help us operate effectively and efficiently, and in turn provide you with better and more effective service. It’s in our legitimate interests to do these things and we do them in a way that respects and minimises any impact on your privacy.

Learning more about our customers and our business
We carry out basic research on the information we hold about our customers to help us understand who our customers are, how they use our services, and how people interact with us. This enables us to plan our business - for example stock and staffing levels make sure we offer the same experience online as in our stores, maximise the effectiveness of our advertising and understand how our business is performing. We don’t do this in a way that enables individual customers to be identified.

Building up a picture of you
We may analyse your personal information to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising. Rest assured that we’ll only send you marketing material if you’ve agreed that we can. We’ll never use sensitive information about your health.

Can I opt out of this?
Yes, but if you’ve asked to receive marketing you’ll receive only generic offers based on your gender, age and location.

Dispensing prescriptions
The information we hold on your personal medical record is used only to enable us to dispense your prescription legally, safely and to fulfil our requirements to you and the HSE. Personal information is used for these reasons only.

Can I object this?
No. If you request Pure Pharmacy to carry out this dispensing service we need to use this information to dispense your prescription safely, legally and effectively.

Prescription details
We’ll never use information about your prescriptions for marketing, although we may use it to let you know about services we provide that might be useful and relevant to you when you come into our pharmacy. The information you give us will only be shared with the HSE/GP surgery, where this is required, and we won’t use it for any other purpose.

Legal obligations
We may share your personal information with third parties where required or permitted by law, if we believe we need to do so to protect our rights, or to comply with legal proceedings. In such cases, we’ll always do so legally and with due regard to your privacy.

Sharing Information with the HSE
We share information with the HSE to fulfill our legal obligations as a provider of pharmacy services, or where we have a duty of care to do so. For example, to obtain payment for the services we provide and to measure the effectiveness of services.
In some circumstances, we might need to let your GP know we’ve prescribed an item or given you a particular service. If you’ve asked us to register you for a HSE scheme or service such as the Drug Payments Scheme, we’ll pass your personal information to the HSE using a secure method of data transfer. This is so the HSE can register you for the relevant scheme or service.

How long do we keep your personal information?
We hold your personal information for as long as we have a legal or business reason to do so, which generally means as long as you remain a Pure Pharmacy customer or as required to meet our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements. To fulfill our obligations to HSE, regulatory or similar bodies, health-related personal information may need to be retained for a period of time after you cease to be a Pure Pharmacy customer. We’ll always store it safely and won’t use it for any other purpose.

Staying in control of your information: your rights
We respect the fact that your personal information is your information, and we’ll make it easy for you to update or change your personal details or marketing permissions. Please help us to help you by letting us know if your contact details change, or if you spot any errors in the information we hold about you.

Your right of access
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information held by us about you and to access certain information in relation to the processing of your personal information. You’ll be asked to provide confirmation of your identity before this information is provided to you. If you’d like a copy of the information Pure Pharmacy holds about you, including copy of your patient medication record, you can request the pharmacy providing your medicines to provide this to you.

You have the right to obtain a copy of the following information in relation to the processing of your personal information by Pure Pharmacy:

  • The purposes of processing
  • The categories of personal information concerned
  • The recipients of your personal information
  • The period for which your personal information will be stored
  • The existence of your right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission
  • The source of your personal information

Your right to withdraw your consent
You can withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information. However, please note that any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent will remain valid. We may be unable to provide certain of our services to you if you withdraw your consent.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to request that we amend any inaccurate personal information that we have about you. Please advise us if your contact details change or if you spot any errors in the information we hold about you.

Your right to restriction
You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your personal information.